For enquiries call us at
1300 Famous
1300 32 66 87

Collection Statement

Any personal information provided by you will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy notification provides a summary of how your personal information will be treated and it is recommended that you read our Privacy Policy with this notice. References to ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ refers to Famous Insurance Agency Pty Ltd and RACQ insurance Limited.

We collect personal information to assess your request for insurance, to administer your policy including any payment, settle an insurance claim, provide other insurance services as requested by you, and also to notify you about other services or promotions from time to time and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

To provide you with insurance, we will collect personal information from you directly or via an agent broker or other service provider.

If you do not provide the information requested you may breach your Duty of Disclosure, your application may not be capable of being accepted, or we may not be able to administer your policy.

In order to provide insurance services we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties including, but not limited to: agents, underwriters, advisors and brokers; claims management and other service providers; claims adjustors, loss assessors and other claims investigators; lawyers; reinsurers and reinsurance brokers; and the Financial Ombudsman Services, or as required by law. We will only share this information where we reasonably believe it is necessary in providing the products and services requested. When you make a payment via our website, your personal information and credit card details are disclosed to Web Active Corporation Pty Ltd (‘eWAY’) and we do not collect or store your credit card details. For more information about how eWAY uses your personal information and credit card details, please contact Famous’ Privacy Officer using the contact details below in Famous Insurance’s Privacy Policy.

In accordance with the Famous Insurance Privacy Policy you may obtain access at any time to personal information that we or our service providers hold on you. The Famous Insurance Privacy Policy contains information about how to access and correct the personal information we hold on you and also how to complain about a breach of privacy. If you would like additional information about privacy or would like to obtain a copy of the Famous Insurance Privacy Policy, please contact Famous Insurance’s Privacy Officer by:

Phone – 1300 326 687

Fax – 1300 303 206

Email – info@famousinsurance.com.au

Mail – PO Box 6244, Baulkham Hills, NSW 2153